FAQ

I’d like to undertake an alteration or addition to my property, do I need permission?

In most instances the answer will be yes, you will need permission from the Owners Corporation or Strata Committee prior to undertaking an alteration or addition to your lot, such as installing an air-conditioner, skylight, blind, pergola or awning, etc.
The type of permission required will largely depend on the size and type of alteration to be made. If
the alteration is relatively simple, permission may simply be granted by your Strata Manager or
Strata Committee. If more complicated, however, it may require a special By-law being passed by the
Owners Corporation at a general meeting.

Am I permitted to keep an animal?


This will entirely depend on the By-Laws that have been registered for your strata scheme and/or obtaining permission from the Owners Corporation or Strata Committee of the strata scheme. Generally, an Owners Corporation of a residential scheme will have a specific By-Law relating to the keeping of animals at the property, with one of the following options:
A. An owner may only keep an animal once permission is obtained from the Owners Corporation
B. An owner may keep certain animals such as cats, dogs, birds or fish under certain terms and conditions. Permission to keep other types of animals must be obtained from the Owners Corporation prior to keeping the animal
C. No animals may be kept at the Strata Scheme As such to ascertain whether you are permitted to keep an animal, an inspection of the By-Laws registered for your strata scheme should be undertaken and if necessary the appropriate permission
obtained from the Owners Corporation.

How often are meetings of the Owners Corporation held?


Every Owners Corporation (Body Corporate) is required to convene a general meeting at least once every 12 months, which is known as the ‘Annual General Meeting’ (AGM). According to The Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (the Act), the Owners Corporation is no longer required to conduct their
A.G.M. one month either side of the anniversary of their First
A.G.M., but rather ‘once’ in every financial year of the scheme
(section 18).
Aside from the statutory motions detailed above, additional motions may be placed on the agenda by any financial owner (IE whose strata levies are fully paid) for consideration at the AGM by the Owners Corporation. Any additional motions for inclusion on the agenda of the AGM must be provided in writing prior to the meeting being convened.

How often are Strata Committee Meetings held?


The Act does not obligate the Strata Committee to convene meetings at any particular time during the year, as such committee meetings are usually held as the need arises. The only time a committee meeting must be convened is where at least 1/3 of committee members request a meeting to discuss or determine a particular item. In many instances, the responsibilities of the Strata Committee are delegated by the Owners Corporation to your Strata Manager so there may be no need to convene a committee meeting at all during the year as many of the functions of the Strata Committee are exercised by the agent.

How and when are levies determined?


Your levy contributions are reviewed yearly by the owners at the annual general meeting, the amount of levies you pay is determined by you and the other owners of your scheme. This determination is usually based on the budget estimates submitted with the meeting notice. It is important that you carefully review and understand these estimates before each meeting so you are fully aware of what your levies are being applied to at your property.

What happens if rubbish is dumped on common property?


It’s an unfortunate occurrence but on occasions, people dispose of rubbish on common property. This can be unsightly and a relatively annoying situation – therefore quick action is imperative. Dumping of rubbish on common property is prohibited under Schedule 2 of the Strata Schemes
Management Regulation 2010.
If for whatever reason you need to place rubbish temporarily on common property, approach your Owner’s Corporation – who will discuss the matter at a meeting and decide whether to allow the request or not.
However, if you see rubbish on common property that’s been dumped without prior consent, you should alert your building manager immediately. The building manager should arrange a local council pick up or organise rubbish contractors to collect the material. As a last option, the building manager could place the rubbish in the common bins. The sight of rubbish is one thing but the potential to cause harm is another – therefore speedy removal out of harm’s way is essential. If your property doesn’t have a building manager, notify the cleaner to take the necessary steps instead.
Additionally, you should also inform the owner’s corporation so that they can document the incident – it may be difficult to
identify the offender but at least if a similar situation arises in the future, there’ll be a record of the indiscretion. We would also recommend issuing a notice to all strata scheme members, alerting them to the fact that placing rubbish on common property is against the by-laws

Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Wordpress Development Company
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramCall UsVisit Us On Linkedin